North Haven Public Schools Athletic Department
Go Indians!

 

From the Athletic Director

For more specific sport information, please access the NHHS page 

 

Tuesday May 26, 2015

 

The spring season has come and gone, seemingly in a blink of an eye.  Our Spring Sports have done extremely well - every team qualifying for the postseason.  Way to represent the SCC!

Seniors:  Please do not lose out on improtant scholarship monies.  Please check out the link (documents - scholarships) for scholarship applications due this Friday - May 29th!

Below is the schedule of events for today's league's (SCC) postseason tournaments.  The CIAC tournament and seeding will begin next week.

 

Boys Lacrosse

Semifinals – Tuesday, May 26 @Rafferty Stadium – Fairfield University

#4 Guilford vs. #1 Fairfield Prep – 5 p.m.

#3 North Haven vs. #2 Xavier – 7 p.m.

Championship Game – Thursday, May 28 @Ken Strong Stadium – West Haven HS – 7 p.m.

 

 

Baseball

presented by the Lions Club of New Haven

Quarterfinals – Tuesday, May 26 @Higher Seeds

#8 Daniel Hand at #1 Notre Dame - 3:30 p.m.

#7 Career at #2 Fairfield Prep - 3:30 p.m.

#6 North Haven at #3 Shelton - 4:30 p.m.

#5 Amity Regional at #4 Sheehan - 3:30 p.m.

Semifinals – Thursday, May 28 @Piurek Field (West Haven) – 4/7 p.m.

Championship Game – Saturday, May 30 @Piurek Field (West Haven) – 12 noon

 

Boys Tennis (Division I and II)

 

Division II

#1 Shelton and #2 West Haven get byes

First Round – Tuesday, May 26 @Higher Seeds

#6 Foran at #3 North Haven - 3:30 p.m.

#5 Lyman Hall at #4 Hamden - 3:30 p.m.

Semifinals – Wednesday, May 27 @Yale University Tennis Complex – 3:30 p.m.

Championship – Thursday, May 28 @Yale University Tennis Complex – 11 a.m.

 

Girls Tennis (Division I and II)

 

Division I

#1 Lauralton Hall and #2 Daniel Hand get byes 

 

First Round – Tuesday, May 26 @Higher Seeds

#6 North Haven at #3 Amity Regional – 3:30 p.m.

 #5 Sheehan at #4 Guilford – 3:30 p.m.

 Semifinals – Wednesday, May 27 @Yale University Tennis Complex – 1 p.m.

 Championship – Thursday, May 28 @Yale University Tennis Complex – 1 p.m.

 

Boys/Girls Outdoor Track & Field

Presented by SoundRUNNER

 

West Sectional (Oronoque and Quinnipiac Divisions) – Monday, May 18 – Congrats to Hamden (boys) and Mercy (girls) - 1st place

East Sectional (Housatonic and Hammonasset Divisions) – Tuesday, May 19 – Congrats to Hillhouse (boys) and Amity Regional (girls) - 1st place

Girls Novice Meet – Friday, May 22 – 3:30 p.m. @Hamden HS

Boy Novice Meet – Friday, May 22 – 3:30 p.m. @West Haven HS

SCC Championship Meet – Tuesday, May 26 – 1 p.m. @Sheehan HS

 

Golf

Championship – Tuesday, May 26 – 8 a.m. @Racebrook Country Club (Orange)

North Haven – Rasmey Kong and Cameron Owens

 

 

  

 Sincerely

 

Todd Petronio

Director of Athletics

 

Go North Haven Indians!